skip to main content

Elections

King County Elections

King County Elections
919 Southwest Grady Way
Renton, WA 98057-2906

206-296-VOTE (8683)
TTY: Relay: 711
FAX: 206-296-0108

Hours:
Weekdays 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

August 6, 2013 primary election

Candidates on the ballot

Last updated: May 24, 2013 4:00 p.m.

The 127 primary election candidates appear in lot draw (random selection) order; this is the order candidate names will appear on the ballot.

COUNTY
Executive
    
Alan E. Lobdell
Goodspaceguy
Everett A. Stewart
Dow Constantine
Metropolitan King County
    Council District No. 1
    short and full term
John Fray
Naomi Wilson
Rod Dembowski
Metropolitan King County
    Council District No. 9
Kristina Macomber
Shari Song
Reagan Dunn
TOP
PORT OF SEATTLE
Commissioner Position No. 3
    
    short and full term
Andrew Pilloud
Michael Wolfe
Stephanie Bowman
TOP
CITY
City of Auburn
    Mayor
Scot Pondelick
John T. Partridge
Nancy Backus
City of Auburn
    Council Position No. 4
Frank Lonergan
Yolanda Trout
Thomas Sauers
City of Bellevue
    Council Position No. 4
Steve Kasner
Jeffrey Talada
Kevin Wallace
Bill Hirt
City of Bellevue
    Council Position No. 6
Don Davidson
Lynne Robinson
Vandana Slatter
City of Black Diamond
    Mayor
Keith C. Watson
Dave Gordon
Rebecca Olness
City of Bothell
    Council Position No. 5
Nadia K. Mustafa
Tris Samberg
Steve Booth
City of Burien
    Council Position No. 1
Lauren Berkowitz
Kip Walton
Jack Block, Jr.
City of Burien
    Council Position No. 3
Debi Wagner
Andrea H. Reay
Joan McGilton
Robert L. Richmond, III
City of Burien
    Council Position No. 7
Chuck Rangel
Steve Armstrong
Joey Martinez
City of Des Moines
    Council Position No. 4
    unexpired 2-year term
James Payne
Chuck Swesey
Jeremy Nutting
City of Federal Way
    Council Position No. 2
    short and full term
Anthony Murrietta
Mark Koppang
Kelly Maloney
City of Federal Way
    Council Position No. 6
    short and full term
Martin Moore
Diana Noble-Gulliford
Ryan K. Miller
City of Kenmore
    Council Position No. 2
Mark Prince
Bob Black
Laurie Sperry
City of Kenmore
    Council Position No. 4
Patrick O'Brien
Nigel Herbig
Charles Crouch
City of Kenmore
    Council Position No. 6
Elizabeth Mooney
Ken Smith
Allan Van Ness
City of Kent
    Council Position No. 6
Barbara Phillips
Bailey Stober
Ken Sharp
City of Pacific
    Council Position No. 4
Vic Kave
Dave Stookey
Leanne Guier
City of Pacific
    Council Position No. 5
Stacy May Knudtson
Gary Nitschke
Stacey D. Jackson, Sr.
City of Seattle
    Mayor
    Descriptors added to distinguish candidates with the same last name.
Doug McQuaid
Ed Murray
Kate Martin, planner
Bruce A. Harrell
Mike McGinn
Peter Steinbrueck
Mary Martin, factory worker
Joey Gray
Charlie Staadecker
City of Seattle
    Council Position No. 2
Kshama Sawant
Brian Carver
Richard Conlin
City of Seattle
    Council Position No. 8
David Ishii
Mike O'Brien
Albert Shen
City of SeaTac
    Council Position No. 2
Kathryn Campbell
Othman Heibe
Rick Forschler
TOP
SCHOOL

Clarification on Seattle School District No. 1 races: In the primary, the director positions are voted on by registered voters living in the director district. In the general election, these positions are voted at large by all registered voters in Seattle School District No. 1.

Seattle School District No. 1
    Director District No. 4
Dean McColgan
Sue Peters
Suzanne Dale Estey
Seattle School District No. 1
    Director District No. 5
LaCrese Green
Olu Thomas
Stephan Blanford
Federal Way School District No. 210
    Director District No. 4
Carol Gregory
Kenneth Lance Barton
Medgar Wells
Skykomish School District No. 404
    Director Position No. 4
Jennifer M. Childs
Allison Luker
Robert J. Mackner
Bellevue School District No. 405
    Director District No. 5
Ed Luera
My-Linh Thai
Erik Fretheim
Tukwila School District No. 406
    Director District No. 1
Jennifer L. Johnson
John A. Barbee
Mary E. Fertakis
Snoqualmie Valley School District No. 410
    Director District No. 4
David Spring
Marci Busby
G. Scott Hodgins
Stephen Kangas
Kent School District No. 415
    Director District No. 5
Bruce Elliott
Carmen Goers
Maya Vengadasalam
Northshore School District No. 417
    Director District No. 1
Marci Cheesebrough
Kimberly D'Angelo
Julia Lacey
Fife School District No. 417
    Director District No. 5
Enid T. Duncan
John C. West
Bruce Burnside
TOP
SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICT
King County Water District No. 49
    Commissioner Position No. 2
John Levich
Roger Gee
David G. Lutz
Ronald Wastewater District
    Commissioner Position No. 2
Ginny Scantlebury
Arthur Wadekamper
Gretchen Atkinson
Ronald Wastewater District
    Commissioner Position No. 4
    short and full term
Richard Matthews
Craig Degginger
George R. Webster
TOP