Meeting information
[…] While we are created by the Legislature -- and function under state law (RCW 36.93 — Boundary Review Board Act) we are not considered to be a state agency. The original statute provided for state funding — but requires counties to fund their boards if the state does not do so. Counties have always funded their boundary review boards.

    Under a chapter of the revised code of Washington, like the Boundary Review Board Act, the starting point is often a definitional section. Our definition and purpose are at the beginning of the Act — RCW 36.93.010 and RCW 36.93.020:

    RCW 36.93.010 Purpose: “.... Legislature provide a method of guiding and controlling the creation and growth of municipalities in metropolitan areas ...so that residents and businesses may rely upon the logical growth of government...” Mr. Kaufman stated that this section of the statute has remained constant since its inception in 1967.